The New York City Administrative Code § 16-123(a) provides:
[…] TalksOnLaw’s Joel Cohen explains the obligations to clear snow and ice and the fines for failure to remove it under New York City Administrative Code §16-123. He explores when property managers or owners may be liable for a pedestrian injury and why slip and fall on ice and snow claims are often dismissed in the courts.
Property managers and owners generally must remove ice or snow from their property or the sidewalks adjoining their property within four hours after the snow stops falling. The four hour period does not apply during 9pm and 7am.
The New York City Administrative Code § 16-123(a) provides:
Every owner, lessee, tenant, occupant, or other person, having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall, or after the deposit of any dirt or other material upon such sidewalk, remove the snow or ice, dirt, or other material from the sidewalk and gutter, the time between nine post meridian and seven ante meridian not being included in the above period of four hours. Such removal shall be made before the removal of snow or ice from the roadway by the commissioner or subject to the regulations of such commissioner. In the boroughs of Queens and Staten Island, any owner, lessee, tenant or occupant or other person who has charge of any ground abutting upon any paved street or public place, for a linear distance of five hundred feet or more, shall be considered to have complied with this section, if such person shall have begun to remove the snow or ice from the sidewalk and gutter before the expiration of such four hours and shall continue and complete such removal within a reasonable time.
Fines for Violations
The New York City Administrative Code § 16-123 provides the following fines for failing to remove snow or ice:
Slip and Fall Injury Claims on Snow or Ice